24 10/100/1000T + 4 1000T/100/1000M SFP Combo L2 PoE af/at Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Built-in 240W power supply for PoE at/af max 30W@port
  • Supports IPv4 & IPv6 , SSHv2, TACACS+, ACLs
  • Support IGMP v3, QoS, RSTP, VLAN, LACP, DHCP server/client/relay
  • Per port PoE budget and monitoring
  • Support Jumbo frame 9K Bytes



Datasheet   Manual  

OVERVIEW

Lantech LPGS-2424C-240W is a 24-port 10/100/1000 Base-TX + 4 1000T/100 /1000M SFP Combo w/24 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors L2 managed Ethernet switches which supports full SNMP features, including QoS for 8 queues, 801.q VLAN, IPv6, IGMP v1/v2/v3 as well as QinQ. LPGS-2424C-240W supports IEEE 802.3at PoE technology, up to 30W per port and provides maximal 240W for total PoE power budget with per port setting of PoE budget and monitoring.


The Ethernet switch features advanced security function including SSHv2, RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication, ACLs as well as supports IP Source Guard to anti-fake DHCP server or illegal IP address to access the network.


With advanced SNMP and security function, LPGS-2424C-240W is the best Ethernet switch to connect with IP Camera, Setup box, VoIP phone / router, Wireless Equipments for MTU, Transportation or Surveillance applications.


FEATURES

  • Built-in 240W power supply for PoE af/at max 30W/port
  • Per port PoE budget and monitoring
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Port Based VLAN , Tag VLAN 2K , QinQ
  • Port Trunk with LACP up to 14 groups
  • FTP, TFTP, HTTP Firmware & Configuration Upgrade
  • 9K Jumbo Frame support
  • 16K MAC address table
  • Support IPv4 & IPv6 dual stack
  • Quality of Service 8 queues
  • Port Mirroring
  • Spanning Tree / Rapid Spanning Tree
  • LLDP (Layer Link Discovery Protocol)
  • SNMP v1, 2 and 3 with support for traps
  • Advanced Security: SSHv2,ACL, IP Source Guard, Port Security
*Optional

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standard

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet,
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet,
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T,
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Fiber,
IEEE802.1p COS
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure
IEEE802.1x RADIUS authentication
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree,
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree,
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet Task Force
IEEE802.1q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1ab Link Layer Discovery(LLDP), LLDP MED
IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet

MAC Address

16K Mac address table

Jumbo frames

up to 9KB supported on Gigabit interfaces (default enabled)

Switching fabric

56Gbps

Power Supply

100~240 VAC, 50/60Hz

Power Consumption

Max. 260W

PoE budget

240W

Case Dimension

440mm(W ) x 310mm (D) x44mm (H)

Weight

4.8kgs

Operating Humidity

5%~90% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

Standard: 0°C~50°C

EMI

CE, FCC Part 15 (CFR47) Class A

Warranty

2 years

Software Specifications

Management

    1. RADIUS Client for Web, CLI
    2. TACACS+
    3. SNMP v1/v2c - Private, RFC-1213, RMON MIBs
    4. Event Log, Syslog

Firmware update

- Web, SNMP, SSHv2 and Telnet Console CLI

Port Trunk

Support for IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
-Up to 14 aggregation groups
-Up to 8 ports per group

VLAN

Support for up to 2K VLAN groups
-Port-based VLAN
-Tag-based VLAN
-MAC-based VLAN
-Management VLAN
- Port Isolation

Quality of Service

- Support 8 hardware priority queues
- Ingress policer; egress shaping and rate control; per VLAN, per port and flow base

QoS Scheduling

Strict priority and 8,4,2,1 weight fair queue scheme
Queue assignment based on DSCP and class of service (802.1p/ CoS)

Class of Service

Port based; 802.1p VLAN priority based; IPv4/IPv6 precedence/ type of service (ToS) / DSCP based; Differentiated Services (DiffServ); classification and re-marking ACLs, trusted QoS

IPV6

Telnet/ SSH, ping, Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP), Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP), SNMP, RADIUS, Syslog, protocol-based VLANs

IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack

Support IPv6 management, packet forwarding and MLD v1/v2 Snooping

Policy Based Rate Limiting

Wire speed rate limiting per Mac / IP / TCP / UDP

Energy Detection

Compliant IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet Task Force. Automatically turns off power on
Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 port when detecting link down or Idle of client. Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets when the switch detects the link up

Spanning Tree

Support Spanning Tree、Rapid Spanning Tree

Port Mirror

Supports TX/RX/Both packet mirror
(8 source port)

IGMP

-Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
-IGMP Fast Leave
-IGMP Filtering via Filtering Profile
-IGMP querier is used to support a Layer 2 multicast domain of snooping switches in the absence of a multicast router.
- MLD v1/v2 snooping : Deliver IPv6 multicast packets only to the required receivers

DHCP

  1. DHCP Relay Agent with Option 82
  2. IP    Source Guard (Static IP,  DHCP Snooping)
  3. DHCP Server Trust Port
  4. DHCPv6 Client
  5. DHCP Client and / Auto-Provision

SNMP

SNMP version1, 2c and 3 with support for traps, and SNMP version 3 user-based security model (USM)

SNTP

SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet

LLDP

Traffic on a port can be mirrored to another port for analysis with a network analyzer or RMON probe. Up to 8 source ports can be mirrored to single destination port. A single session is supported. 

Port Security

Locks MAC Addresses to ports, and limits the number of learned MAC addresses

IP security

Supports illegal IP address to access to specific port in the switch
Support SSHv2

RADIUS / TACACS+

IEEE802.1X: RADIUS authentication, authorization and accounting, MD5 hash, guest VLAN, single/multiple host mode and single/multiple sessions
Supports RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication. Switch as a client

Storm control

Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Flood Control and Unknown Unicast Control

ACLs

ACL Based on Physical port, IEEE802.1p, VID, TOS/DSCP, Ethertype, Protocol Type and L4 Port

*Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8370-602 LPGS-2424C-240W 24 10/100/1000T + 4 1000T/100/1000M SFP Combo L2 PoE af/at Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch; Input AC: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz; 0°C to 50°C


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver 8330-188 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver 8330-189 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver 8330-186 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-168 MINI GBIC 1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver